Exit Menu

Data protection

The purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 is to protect the rights of individuals with respect to the processing of their personal data, and to ensure that organisations which process personal data do so in a fair and proper way.

Processing includes the collection, storage, retrieval, use, or disclosure of personal data.

The Information Commissioner is responsible for overseeing the Data Protection Act and for protecting your personal information. You can contact the Information Commissioner by telephone on 01625 545 745 or on the Information Commissioner website.

We are committed to following the principles of the Data Protection Act. If you wish to see any of your personal data that the University holds, you should send an email to the Information Access Officer with details of what information you wish to see, along with proof of identification.

If you require confirmation of your degree or other awards, you should email your request to the Awarding Team.

If you wish to apply for admission to the University, you should email your request to Admissions.

What we do with your data

We collect and process personal data from a number of sources, for a number of uses.

If you click on the link below, you will see the University's notification to the Information Commissioner. It isn't a particularly user-friendly document, but it does provide information on what personal data we collect and the uses and disclosures made.

Brunel University's Data Protection notification registration number is Z6640381.

Policies and Guidelines