Exit Menu

Memorial trees, benches and landscape features

We have a long-standing tradition of planting commemorative trees to honour past members of staff, students and benefactors. All trees are identified with a memorial plaque and they can be located by the identification number shown on the Memorial tree plan.

Benches, seats and landscape features have also been donated to the University.

Donors of trees and other specimens

Donor Details Species Inscription Map
John Aanonson Librarian SALIX ALBA   26
Mrs P Andrews   REPLACEMENTS SALIX BABYLONICA   62
Helen Astin Biology Graduate 1984 ACER NEGUNDO   32
Donor Details Species Inscription Map
Mrs Cherry Baker   ALNUS GLUTINOSA   5
M A Begg 1983 Mechanical Engineering Graduate     61
D Bilus & M Harris   GUERCUS ILEX G HEBE GLAUCA   63
J S Black   SHRUB CONTINUSCOGGYGRIA   54
C Bolleray   BETULA PENDULA   69
S F Bridge 1984 Special Engineering Programme Graduate ROBINIA PSEUDOCACIA   4
N Brown   RHUS TYPUINA
SAMBUCUS RACEMOSA
PHOTINIA G
LABURNUM GROUP
  72
    ACER CAPPADOCICUM   73
Joe Butler   ROBINIA PSEUDOCACIA FRISCIA   50
Donor Details Species Inscription Map
Mrs B Cater   BETULA PENDULA + SORBUS SARGTI   25
Jane Chandler   MALUS JOHN DOWNIES   75
Liz Chapman   SALIX BABYLONICA   40
Mrs J S Chipchase   ALNUS GLUTINOSA   36
Cockburn   MALUS PROFUSION   79
Mr D J Collins   PRUNUS SARGENTIL   44
Donor Details Species Inscription Map
Mrs M M Davies   PRUNUS KANGAN   58
Donor Details Species Inscription Map
Andrew Fishburn 1988 MEng Graduate BETULA PENDULA   6
Mr and Mrs Freeman   SHRUB LONICERA   55
Tim Fernyhough Lecturer and Director of Studies in History in the School of International Studies     *

* Awaiting Information

Donor Details Species Inscription Map
Helen Gardner   JUGLANS REGIA (Walnut)   31
Helen Gladstone Lecturer PRUNUS SARGENTIL & SUBAUTHUMNALIS   29
Mrs Kay Gordon   SORBUS AUCUPARIA   41
Donor Details Species Inscription Map
G Hall   CARPINUS BETULUS   12
M Harris & D Bilus   GUERCUS ILEX G HEBE GLAUCA   63
Henley College   ROBINIA PSEUDOCACIA   18
Dr Henderson   MIXED BULBS   66
Buddy Holloway   FOSTIGADE BACK   86
Dr & Mrs Hopkins   PRUNUS KANGAN   57
Donor Details Species Inscription Map
Dr U Iberson   SALIX BABYLONICA   42
Donor Details Species Inscription Map
Barry Jacobe   ROBINIA PSEUDOCACIA   11
Donor Details Species Inscription Map
Prof M Kogan Former Head of Social
Sciences & Acting VC
SHRUBS COTONEASTER HORIZONTALIS   56
Donor Details Species Inscription Map
Martine Layland 1984 Graduate MLISS, Modern Language, Industrial & Social Studies CEDRUS DEODARUS   53
Mr & Mrs Lilley   MIXED HOSTAS   65
Mary Limmer Physics Graduate GINKO BILBOA "In memory of Freddie Sawicki, Nov 1957 - July 1984" 15
Mr Tom Lloyd Brunel 1976-84 AILANTHUS GLANDULOSA "Donated by Thomas Lloyd" 13
Donor Details Species Inscription Map
Mr & Mrs McLeay   ACER PSEUDOPLATANUS   28
Rebecca Manning 1980 Psycology Graduate ROBINA PSEUDOACACIA   47
Mr & Mrs Marshall Microelectroniic Systems BETULA PENDULA "Donated by Ian Marshall, MSc 1984" 2
Prof D Marsland Former Sociology & Health Studies Lecturer SXACER CAMPESTRE   59
Prof. J Millar   ROBINA PSEUDOACACIA   *
Jan Mathinson "Maritime Research Group 1984" STHUGA OCCIDENTALU   16
Mrs J Mitchell   AESCULUS HIPPOCASTANUM 14  
Mrs J Mockus Anthony Mockus, Graduate Systems 1985 LIQUIDAMBAR STYRACIFLUA   37
Mr M C Molden   SALIX BABYLONICA   43
Mrs E Moler   5 PRUNUS KANZAN   70
Mrs C Morris   DRUNUS TRILOBA MULTIPLEX   24
Mrs Pat Munn   PRUNUS SARGENTI SUB - AUTUMNALIS ROSEA   67
A.M.Murry Anne Middleton-Murry, Psycology 1977 SORBUS AUCUPARIA Plaque in Psycology Dept 30
G Musgrave Former PVC & Head of Electrical Engineering MIXED SHRUBS (CONIFERS)   46

* Awaiting Information

Donor Details Species Inscription Map
Mrs L E Netais   LAURAS NOBILUS   64
Prof G & Mrs New Former Head of Production Engineering ACER PLATANOIDES / CEDRUS DEODAR   33
Donor Details Species Inscription Map
Prof G & Mrs Onions Former Head of Applied Biology PYRUS SALICIFOLIA PENDULA   35
M E Osborne   ROBINIA PSEUDOCACIA   21
Donors of trees and other specimens
Donor Details Species Inscription Map
Mrs J Pascoe   ACER PSEUDOPLATANUS   10
A G D Payne   ACER PSEUDOPLANUS   17
Phil Pinnock Elec Eng 1973 AMERICAN HOLLY "In Memory of Phil Pinnock" *
GP. CT. Potesta   ALNUS GLUTINOSA   38

* Awaiting Information

Donor Details Species Inscription Map
Mr Reading & others   AILANTHUS GLANDULOSA   20
Prof B Reede   MALUS RED SENTINEL   76
Prof Reynolds Former PVC & Head of Mechanical Engineering ALNUS GLUTINOSA   45
Anita Rubent   MALUS PROFUSION   77
K C Rudd Charles Rudd, Former Librarian ACER PLATANOIDES   49
Donor Details Species Inscription Map
Students' Union   SHRUBBERY   51
SEP Special Engineering Programme SOBRUS ARIA   29A
Dr P A Sermon Chemistry Professor CEDRUS DEODARA   22
Dr P A Sermon Chemistry Professor CEDRUS ATLANTICA   23
Anil Shah Maths & Computer Science ROBINIA PSEUDOCACIA "Donated by Original Brunel bantas 1980-1984" 19
Elias Siores Parents Christoforus and Panlyota Siores ROBINA PSEUDOACACIA "Donated by Elias Siores in grateful recognition of help given" *
Kevin N Smith Economics Graduate 1985 ROBINIA PSEUDOCACIA FRISCIA   39
         

* Awaiting Information

Donor Details Species Inscription Map
Michael Tavener 1984 Special Engineering Programme Graduate BETULA PENDULA "Donated by the Taveners" 1
Mr D A Tawney   SHRUB BED   34
Mrs M Taylor   LIQUIDAMBAR STYRACIFLUA   68
M S Thomas   SHRUB 2 X FORSYTHIA LYNWOOD   60
Donor Details Species Inscription Map
Syd Urry   Copper Beech   *

* Awaiting Information

Donor Details Species Inscription Map
A G R Vos Special Engineering Programme Graduate 1984 PRUNUS KANZAN   48
Donor Details Species Inscription Map
Dr Lumsden Walker   SORBUS AUCUPARIA "Donated by Patricia Johanna Walker" 8
G D Watson   ACER PSEUDO PLANTANOIDES   7
J Whyte   GROUP 3 PRUNUS KANZAN2 PRUNUS SARGEANTI & SHRUBS   74
Richard Wilson   ACER CAMPESTRE   52

 

Donated benches and seats

Inscription Map Reference
"In memory of Terry Douglas 1972-1988" 1
"By D.P. Sayers 1957-1966, University Councillor 1966-1976" 2
"Donated by Margaret Grimsby, 1969-2005 who worked for Brunel" 3
"Prof Doug Lewin, donated by Electrical Engineering 17 Nov 1989" 4
"Jim Saunders, Geoff Print and Derek Cox, Dennis Grileson, 17 Nov 1989" 5
"Donated by Borras Construction, Sept 2005" (2 Benches) 6
"Gill Bradshaw, 1932-1993" (Bradshaws 1974) 7

Donated landscape features

Name Donor Details
Crank Garden Professor John Crank John Crank was a keen gardener and established the John Crank Garden as a retirement gift to the University.
Fellows Garden Professor JD Gillett Part of landscape development.
Fellows Garden Pergola Professor JD Gillett "This pergola was donated to Brunel University by Prof. J.D. Gillett OBE Emeritus Professor and Head of the School of Biological Science".