Exit Menu

Privacy policy

 

Introduction

We, the Development and Alumni Relations Office at Brunel University London, promise to respect any personal data belonging to our constituents and to keep it safe. Keeping individuals connected to the University informed about how your data is being used is a key principle of the Data Protection Act 1998. This privacy notice is to inform you why this is important and what your rights are under the Act. We aim to be clear about our processes when we collect your data and not do anything with your information that you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

The University has a range of data protection policies and procedures, an overview of which can be found here: http://www.brunel.ac.uk/about/administration/information-access/data-protection. The following statement sets out how the University specifically uses your personal data for fundraising and alumni relations purposes.

Your information

We collect information in the following ways:

Information we get from alumni and student records, which may include personal information, like your name, degree details, email address, and telephone number. The relationship with Brunel University London is lifelong and we continue the relationship with former students of Brunel as you are enrolled in our Alumni Community upon graduation or leaving. Our team aims to provide support as well as communicate important information and opportunities on a regular basis in order to keep you informed and engaged with what is happening at Brunel.

Information you give us. For example, when you engage with our social media or message boards, make a donation to us, register for an event or otherwise update or provide us with personal information.

Information from third parties. We may also receive information about you from third parties. This can include information such as your name, postal address, email address, phone number, your geographic location (for mobile devices), credit/debit card details and whether you are a tax payer so that we can claim Gift Aid. 

What we do with your information

Data screening and cleansing, to check if we have accurate contact details for you. We continuously review records of supporters to ensure your data is as accurate as possible. We may consult alternative sources in order undertake these checks, such as: Royal Mail National Change of Address database (NCOA); Reviewing employment information that you have made publicly available via social media; Newspaper articles, publications and company websites; Companies House and other company information databases; Charity Commission and Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) registers; Other publicly available sources.

Wealth screening and research, to help us understand our Alumni, donors and potential donors, including gathering information from publicly available resources to give an insight into your philanthropic interests and ability to support Brunel University London. We may segment the information we hold about you in our database based on a proprietary score. These scores are calculated using personal data, as well as how engaged with us you have previously been, and indicators of future engagement. Analysis of this helps us understand our Alumni, donors and potential donors to ensure we are efficient and that only relevant communications are sent to you.

Sharing your information

We ensure that there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal details. For example our online forms are always encrypted and our network is protected and routinely monitored. We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff, volunteers and contractors.

Where we appoint an external party to undertake a screening of information, any such arrangements will be subject to a formal agreement between Brunel University London and that organisation, to protect the security of your data.

Some of our suppliers run their operations outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Although they may not be subject to same data protection laws as companies based in the UK, we will take steps to make sure they provide an adequate level of protection in accordance with UK data protection law. By submitting your personal information to us you agree to this transfer, storing or processing at a location outside the EEA.

We may need to disclose your details if required to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors. We will only ever share your data in other circumstances if we have your explicit and informed consent.

What you recieve from us

Email/text marketing:

If you actively provide your consent to us along with your email address and/or mobile phone number, we may contact you for marketing purposes by email or text message. By subscribing to Brunel University London emails or opting in to email communication from Brunel, you grant us the right to use the email for both email marketing purposes and advertisement targeting.

Post/telephone marketing:

If you have provided us with your postal address or telephone number we may send you direct mail or telephone you about our work unless you have told us that you would prefer not to receive such information. We also actively check telephone numbers against the Telephone Preference Service and will only make telephone calls to you where your telephone number is listed on the TPS if you have specifically told us that you do not object to such calls and have consented to receive them.

Opting out

It is always your choice as to whether you want to receive information about our work, how we raise funds and the ways you can get involved. If you do not want us to use your personal information in these ways, please indicate your preferences on the form on which we collect your data. You may opt-out of our marketing communications at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in at the end of our marketing emails. You can also change any of your contact preferences at any time or you can opt-out of your data being utilised for wealth screening, data cleaning or analysis simply by contacting alumni@brunel.ac.uk

We will not use your personal information for marketing purposes if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted by us for such purposes. However, we will retain your details on a suppression list to help ensure that we do not continue to contact you.

Your rights to your personal information

The legal basis for processing your personal data for the interdependent purposes set out above is that it is necessary for the pursuit of our legitimate interests, or the carrying out of a task in the public interests, or in the exercise of our official authority. We always handle your personal data securely and minimize its use, and there is no overriding prejudice to you by using your personal information for these purposes. In addition, there is no statutory of contractual requirement for you to provide us with any personal data.

The accuracy of your personal information is important to us. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you have a right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. We keep your personal information only for as long as required to operate the service in accordance with legal requirements and tax and accounting rules. Where your information is no longer required, we will ensure it is disposed of in a secure manner. Where you have provided your consent for our use of your personal information, you always have a right to withdraw your consent at any time.

You can edit your personal information, including your address and contact details at any time. If you would like to change your preferences or update the details we hold about you, please contact our Alumni Relations Team at alumni@brunel.ac.uk or write to us at Development and Alumni Relations Office, Brunel University London, Kingston Lane, Uxbridge, UB8 3PH.

 

Changes to this privacy policy

We may update the terms of this policy at any time, so please do check it from time to time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary contact address you have provided to us or by placing a prominent notice on our website, Alumni magazine, and e-newsletters. By continuing to use our website you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.

Data Controller

The Data Controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act is Brunel University London. The Brunel Data Protection Officer is Mary Liddell who can be contacted on data-protection@brunel.ac.uk. Our registration number in the Data Protection Public Register is Z6640381.