Exit Menu

Prizes awarded at Brunel Engineers Showcase 2017

BE Show 1

On Tuesday 30 May Brunel University London celebrated the talent of the University's final year students through the annual Brunel Engineers Showcase.

Brunel is proud to contribute to the development of highly creative engineers, who graduate with an in-depth academic knowledge and powerful problem-solving skills acquired by working with academics at the forefront of engineering research.

Students explore diverse areas, from the microscopic level of nanotechnology to global systems being developed to overcome the challenges of depleting energy supplies and the threat posed by accelerating climate change.

The projects exhibited in the Brunel Engineers Showcase demonstrate the talent and ability of students from Brunel’s College of Engineering, Design and Physical Sciences to generate ideas and concepts, and apply design principles to drive innovation.

Brunel enjoys a long tradition of strong and extensive links with industry and the professions, informing the relevance and direction of the University’s programmes and research.

A number of these industry partners have given their backing to this year’s achievement awards.

BE Show 3

(Bosch Award winner Victoria Ward)

This year’s student prize winners are:

Prize for excellence and innovation in design and engineering relating to the aviation and aerospace industries (Airbus): Navid Khordehgah - Investigation, Development, and Validation of a Novel Drag Reduction Method  

Sustainable Engineering Design Award (Anglian Water): Bhuvnesh Bhardwaj, Georgie Dollittle, Robert Framingham, Elliot Hooker, Richard Merrett - Development of a Shell Eco Marathon Prototype Car

Prize for innovation relating to the built environment (Avondale Construction): Martin Golubarev - Automatic Air-Conditioning System

Best Mechanical Engineering Project (Bosch): Victoria Ward - Active Fluidics Cartridge

Engineering in Society Award (Brownell): Can Alkaya, Raman Baidya, Stephen Neill, Benedict Rains, Andy Ridgway, Devendra Sen, Sasha Veeran - Advanced Transport Aircraft Configuration For Sustained Hypersonic Flight  

Best Civil Engineering Project (Clancy Consulting): Harshal Varsani, Kirsty Greener, Alganit Tabir, Sobhan Kalantari - Design of a Major Aquatic Centre in a UK Regional City

Prize for excellence in engineering analysis, simulation and modelling (Crown Packaging): Navid Khordehgah - Investigation, Development, and Validation of a Novel Drag Reduction Method 

Prize for the best project addressing issues of energy sustainability (Heathrow): Bhuvnesh Bhardwaj, Georgie Dollittle, Robert Framingham, Elliot Hooker, Richard Merrett - Development of a Shell Eco Marathon Prototype Car

Nita Rabadia Female Engineer Award for the most innovative project by a female engineer: Daniela Rowe - Suitcase Energy System

Prize for excellence in instrumentation, electronics and control sensing devices (Renishaw): Thiran Dhinakaran, Leo Howard, Jacob Iles, Akshar Patel, Jay Patel - Development of a remote monitoring device for patients with diaphragm paralysis                                                                                                                         

The Anson Fund First Prize for innovation in design and engineering relating to medical applications: Benjamin Williams - Development of an Affordable EEG Controlled Prosthetic Arm                                                         

The Anson Fund Second Prize for innovation in design and engineering relating to medical applications: Thiran Dhinakaran, Leo Howard, Jacob Iles, Akshar Patel, Jay Patel - Development of a remote monitoring device for patients with diaphragm paralysis                                                                                                                      

Water and Environmental Management Excellence Award (The Environment Agency): Nathan Brown - Flood risk management in urban areas by applying Natural Flood Management techniques 

Project with highest commercial potential (TMD Technologies): Victoria Ward - Active Fluidics Cartridge

Prize for excellence and innovation in engineering for economic and environmental sustainability (TWI): Thomas Edward Brougham-Chandler, Benjamin Joseph Hoskins, Nuraiman Syafiqah Musa, Kudakwashe Kawadza, Sudeep Maden, Andrew Wagner - IMechE Railway Challenge 2017: BULR Locomotive

Student Ambassador Award: Kirsty Greener and Nathan Muchwa (pictured below)

BE Show 2 

Reported by:

Sarah Cox, Media Relations
sarah.cox@brunel.ac.uk