Engineering and Design

Name and Title Phone Email Office
Dr Maysam Abbod
Senior Lecturer in Intelligent Systems/ Course Director for EEE programmes
+44 (0)1895 267061 Email Dr Maysam Abbod H224
Dr Harry Agius
Senior Lecturer in Computing, Level - 2 coordinator (Digital Media)
+44 (0)1895 265993 Email Dr Harry Agius H212
Dr Marco Ajovalasit
Lecturer
+44 (0)1895 267134 Email Dr Marco Ajovalasit TA015
Professor Hamed Al-Raweshidy
Joint Director of Wireless Network Communications Centre / IEEE Representative / Director of PG studies (ECE)
+44 (0)1895 265771 Email Professor Hamed Al-Raweshidy H241
Dr Giulio Alfano
Senior Lecturer in Computational Mechanics and MSc Course Director (Advanced Mechanical Engineering)
+44 (0)1895 267062 Email Dr Giulio Alfano H108
Professor Marios Angelides
Professor of Computing
+44 (0)1895 265990 Email Professor Marios Angelides H230
Dr Mark Atherton
Reader in Mechanical Engineering- UG Course Director (Beng/Meng Mech Eng + Derivates)
+44 (0)1895 266690 Email Dr Mark Atherton H113
Mr Colin Axon
Lecturer
+44 (0)1895 267932 Email Mr Colin Axon H121
Professor Hamid Bahai
Professor - Director of Research
+44 (0)1895 265773 Email Professor Hamid Bahai H106
Dr Camille Baker
Lecturer in Multimedia / Broadcast Media Design / Level -3 Project Coordinator (Digital Media)
+44 (0)1895 266550 Email Dr Camille Baker H213
Professor Wamadeva Balachandran
Professor of Electronic Systems / Director of CESR
+44 (0)1895 265774 Email Professor Wamadeva Balachandran H244
Dr Konstantinos Banitsas
Course Director for CSE programmes
+44 (0)1895 266886 Email Dr Konstantinos Banitsas H203
Dr Richard Bateman
Lecturer
+44 (0)1895 267078 Email Dr Richard Bateman TA408
Dr Richard Bonser
Reader in Biomimetics and Design
+44 (0)1895 266646 Email Dr Richard Bonser TA027
Dr Nikolaos Boulgouris
Senior Lecturer/ Level-3 coordinator (Engineering)/ Course Director for MSc Wireless Communications
+44 (0)1895 267629 Email Dr Nikolaos Boulgouris H 208
Mr John Boult
Lecturer (P/T)
+44 (0)1895 266486 Email Mr John Boult TA104
Dr Nuhu Braimah
Lecturer in Construction/Infrastructure Management
+44 (0)1895 265919 Email Dr Nuhu Braimah H121
Mr Peter Broomhead
Lecturer
+44 (0)1895 265775 Email Mr Peter Broomhead H205
Mr Chris Brown
Reader, Level 5 Tutor
+44 (0)1895 266679 Email Mr Chris Brown H134
Professor John W. Bull
Head of Civil Engineering
+44 (0)1895 267916 Email Professor John W. Bull H247
Professor Alasdair Cairns
Professor, Level 3 Tutor, UG Course Director (Automotive Engineering)
+44 (0)1895 265175 Email Professor Alasdair Cairns H127
Dr Katherine Cashell
Lecturer in Civil Engineering
+44 (0)1895 266400 Email Dr Katherine Cashell H256
Dr Fabrizio Ceschin
Lecturer
+44 (0)1895 267394 Email Dr Fabrizio Ceschin TA011
Dr Jie Chen
Lecturer - UG projects coordinator, Timetable coordinator
+44 (0)1895 266680 Email Dr Jie Chen H123
Professor Kai Cheng
Head of AMEE - Advanced Manufacturing & Enterprise Engineering
+44 (0)1895 267255 Email Professor Kai Cheng TA018
Dr Youngok Choi
Lecturer
+44 (0)1895 266573 Email Dr Youngok Choi TA038
Dr Tze Pei Chong
Lecturer
+44 (0)1895 266370 Email Dr Tze Pei Chong H117
Dr Tony Cockett
P/T Lecturer MMTD
+44 (0)1895 266760 Email Dr Tony Cockett H240
Mr Steve Cockett
Course Director for MMTD
+44 (0)1895 266745 Email Mr Steve Cockett H211
Dr Jo Cole
Lecturer in Particle Physics/ Level-1 coordinator (Engineering programmes)
+44 (0)1895 267749 Email Dr Jo Cole TD312
Dr Philip Collins
Deputy Head, Civil Engineering / Senior Lecturer in Geology and Geotechnical Engineering and UG Course Director (Civil Engineering)
+44 (0)1895 266082 Email Dr Philip Collins H251
Dr Paolo Coppo
Senior Researcher Fellow (Wolfson Centre)
+44 (0)1895 266127 Email Dr Paolo Coppo HB047
Professor John Cosmas
Professor of Multimedia Systems/ Joint Director of Wireless Network Communications Centre / Course Director for MSc Advanced Multimedia Design and 3D Technologies
+44 (0)1895 266756 Email Professor John Cosmas H209
Dr Mohamed Darwish
Senior Lecturer Power Electronics / IET Representative/ MEng director and MEng project coordinator
+44 (0)1895 266755 Email Dr Mohamed Darwish H207
Dr Ian de Vere
Head of Design (acting), Senior Lecturer
+44 (0)1895 265 270 Email Dr Ian de Vere TA111
Dr Ian Dear
Dean of Students
+44 (0)1895 266763 Email Dr Ian Dear H223
Dr Rebecca DeCoster
Lecturer in Innovation
+44 (0)1895 265784 Email Dr Rebecca DeCoster TA029
Dr Zahir Dehouche
Lecturer - MSc Course Director (Sustainable Energy Technologies and Management)
+44 (0)1895 267559 Email Dr Zahir Dehouche H128
Ms Sara Ekenger
Lecturer (P/T)
Email Ms Sara Ekenger TA104
Professor Ibrahim Esat
Professor - Senior Tutor
+44 (0)1895 266681 Email Professor Ibrahim Esat H129
Dr Peter Evans
Lecturer
+44 (0)1895 266508 Email Dr Peter Evans TA022
Professor Mizi Fan
Professor of Civil Engineering
+44 (0)1895 266466 Email Professor Mizi Fan H245
Dr George Fern
Senior Lecturer (Wolfson Centre)
+44 (0)1895 265628 Email Dr George Fern H101
Dr Lynn Gabrielson
Lecturer in Packaging Materials, MSc Packaging Technology Management P/T
Email Dr Lynn Gabrielson
Dr Lu Gan
Lecturer in Image & Signal Processing / Level -2 coordinator (Engineering)
+44 (0)1895 265117 Email Dr Lu Gan H224
Dr Lionel Christopher Ganippa
Senior Lecturer - Course Director of EIFY
+44 (0)1895 266721 Email Dr Lionel Christopher Ganippa H103a
Dr Vanja Garaj
Senior Lecturer in Digital Design/Programme Director for MSc in Digital Design and Branding
+44 (0)1895 266964 Email Dr Vanja Garaj H210
Dr Alvin Gatto
Lecturer - UG Course Director (Aerospace, Aviation Engineering with Pilot Studies)
+44 (0)1895 267434 Email Dr Alvin Gatto H130
Dr Yunting Ge
Senior Lecturer - MSc project coordinator/ MSc Course Director (Building Services Engineering)
+44 (0)1895 266722 Email Dr Yunting Ge H118
Professor Joseph Giacomin
Professor
+44 (0)1895 265340 Email Professor Joseph Giacomin TA114
Dr Susan Grant
Lecturer
+44 (0)1895 265384 Email Dr Susan Grant TA031
Dr Guy Gratton
Senior Visiting Research Fellow
+44 (0)1895 267064 Email Dr Guy Gratton H103
Mrs Petra Gratton
Lecturer - Admission Tutor, MSc Course Director (Building Services Engineering Management)
+44 (0)1895 266684 Email Mrs Petra Gratton H115
Mr Stephen Green
Lecturer in Design
+44 (0)1895 266324 Email Mr Stephen Green TA026
Dr Brian Griffiths
Senior Lecturer (P/T)
+44 (0)1895 265856 Email Dr Brian Griffiths H236
Dr Olinkha Gustafson-Pearce
Lecturer
+44 (0)1895 267228 Email Dr Olinkha Gustafson-Pearce TA033
Professor David Harrison
Professor of Design Research
+44 (0)1895 266321 Email Professor David Harrison TA012
Professor Peter Hobson
Deputy Head of School - Undergraduates / Director of CSI
+44 (0)1895 266799 Email Professor Peter Hobson TD411
Mr Chris Holt
Lecturer (P/T)
+44 (0)1895 265861 Email Mr Chris Holt TA104
Dr Zhaohui Huang
Reader in Civil Engineering
+44 (0)1895 265300 Email Dr Zhaohui Huang H250
Professor Malcolm Irving
Professor of Power Systems / Joint Director of BIPS / ECE Disability Officer
+44 (0)1895 266809 Email Professor Malcolm Irving H217
Dr Takebumi Itagaki
Lecturer - Engineering
+44 (0)1895 266749 Email Dr Takebumi Itagaki H242
Dr Atanas Ivanov
Lecturer
+44 (0)1895 265220 Email Dr Atanas Ivanov TA030
Dr Mark Jabbal
Lecturer in Aerospace Engineering
+44 (0)1895 267211 Email Dr Mark Jabbal H110
Dr Tatiana Kalganova
Lecturer - Intelligent Systems / ERASMUS coordinator / Director of ECE International Partnerships, Industrial placement coordinator
+44 (0)1895 266752 Email Dr Tatiana Kalganova H202
Dr Jinsheng Kang
Senior Lecturer
+44 (0)1895 266330 Email Dr Jinsheng Kang TA023
Professor Tassos Karayiannis
Deputy Head of School - Postgraduate
+44 (0)1895 267132 Email Professor Tassos Karayiannis H109a
Dr Angelina Karpovich
Lecturer in Creative Multimedia Design/ Level -3 Coordinator (Digital Media)
+44 (0)1895 267380 Email Dr Angelina Karpovich H204
Professor Akram Khan
Professor in Particle Physics & e-Science
+44 (0)1895 266519 Email Professor Akram Khan TD414
Dr Ashraf William Khir
Reader, Brunel Institute of Bioengineering
+44 (0)1895 265857 Email Dr Ashraf William Khir TA310
Dr Ray Kirby
Senior Lecturer - Chairman of UG BoE
+44 (0)1895 266687 Email Dr Ray Kirby H105
Professor Maria Kolokotroni
Professor - Director of UG Studies, Deputy Head of Department
+44 (0)1895 266688 Email Professor Maria Kolokotroni H122
Dr Paul Kyberd
Senior Lecturer in Particle Physics Informatics / ECE Representative on School IT Strategy Group
+44 (0)1895 266801 Email Dr Paul Kyberd TD409
Dr Busayawan Lam
Lecturer
+44 (0)1895 266592 Email Dr Busayawan Lam TA028
Mr James Lamb
Visiting lecturer / RAE Visiting Professor in Innovation
+44 (0)1895 266506 Email Mr James Lamb TA017
Professor Maozhen(Rick) Li
Professor/ Course Director for MSc Distributed Systems
+44 (0)1895 266748 Email Professor Maozhen(Rick) Li H232
Dr Quan Long
Senior Lecturer, Brunel Institute of Bioengineering
+44 (0)1895 266689 Email Dr Quan Long H101a
Dr Harris (Charalampos) Makatsoris
Reader
+44 (0)1895 265063 Email Dr Harris (Charalampos) Makatsoris TA036
Mr Alan Mannion
Lecturer (P/T)
+44 (0)1895 266810 Email Mr Alan Mannion TC403
Mr Alan Mannion
P/T Lecturer, MMTD
+44 (0)1895 266810 Email Mr Alan Mannion TC403
Dr Cristinel Mares
Senior Lecturer - MSc Course Director (Aerospace Engineering)
+44 (0)1895 266718 Email Dr Cristinel Mares H111
Dr Koen Matthys
Lecturer - UG Course Director (Motorsport Eng.) - Level 2 Tutor
+44 (0)1895 267486 Email Dr Koen Matthys H124
Professor Thanos Megaritis
Professor - MSc Course Director (Auto & Motorsport) Industrial Training Tutor
+44 (0)1895 266682 Email Professor Thanos Megaritis H120
Dr Hongying Meng
Lecturer in Multimedia Communication and Embedded Hardware Systems
+44 (0)1895 265496 Email Dr Hongying Meng H226
Mr Derek Milligan
Senior Lecturer P/T - Director of Academic Programme Development Registry
+44 (0)1895 265934 Email Mr Derek Milligan H215 / WBB A207
Dr Timothy Minton
Research Fellow
+44 (0)1895 267945 Email Dr Timothy Minton ML261
Dr Ali Mousavi
Senior Lecturer in Systems Eng & Mob Comp / MSc Course Dir for AMS
+44 (0)1895 265788 Email Dr Ali Mousavi H231
Professor Asoke K. Nandi
Chair and Head of Electronic and Computer Engineering
+44 (0)1895 266119 Email Professor Asoke K. Nandi H229
Dr Paul Naylor
Lecturer P/T
Email Dr Paul Naylor
Dr Farnaz Nickpour
Lecturer in Design
+44 (0)1895 267627 Email Dr Farnaz Nickpour H132
Dr R. Nilavalan (Nila)
Senior Lecturer in Wireless Communications / Director of UG studies (ECE)
+44 (0)1895 267069 Email Dr R. Nilavalan (Nila) H243
Dr Thomas Owens
Senior Lecturer - Communications/ Director of Quality (ECE)
+44 (0)1895 266608 Email Dr Thomas Owens H227
Dr Parneet Paul
Lecturer in Hydraulics / Environmental Fluid Mechanics
+44 (0)1895 265435 Email Dr Parneet Paul H252
Dr Apostolos Pesiridis
Lecturer
+44(0)1895 267901 Email Dr Apostolos Pesiridis H114
Dr Roger Powell
Senior Lecturer - Control / Level -3 Project Coordinator (Engineering)
+44 (0)1895 265834 Email Dr Roger Powell TD311
Dr Sheng Feng Qin
Senior Lecturer
+44 (0)1895 266335 Email Dr Sheng Feng Qin TA024
Dr Mujib Rahman
Senior Lecturer in Civil Engineering
+44 (0)1895 267590 Email Dr Mujib Rahman H232
Dr Richard Rakowski
Senior Lecturer
+44 (0)1895 265836 Email Dr Richard Rakowski TA039
Dr David Rees
Senior Lecturer
+44 (0)1895 265837 Email Dr David Rees TA037
Professor Abdul H. Sadka
Director of Centre for Media Communications Research
+44 (0)1895 265886 Email Professor Abdul H. Sadka H228
Dr Harjit Singh
Lecturer, UG Course Director (Mechanical and Energy Engineering)
+44 (0)1895 265468 Email Dr Harjit Singh H116
Dr David Smith
Senior Lecturer / UG Admissions Tutor / MDP Project Coordinator
+44 (0)1895 266593 Email Dr David Smith TD310
Professor Jim Song
Professor, UG Examination Coordinator
+44 (0)1895 266692 Email Professor Jim Song H123b
Professor Tadeusz Stolarski
Emeritus Professor
+44 (0)1895 266693 Email Professor Tadeusz Stolarski H104
Professor John Stonham
Director of International Admissions, ECE Senior Tutor
+44 (0)1895 266766 Email Professor John Stonham H233
Professor Savvas Tassou
Professor and Head of School of Engineering and Design
+44 (0)1895 266865 Email Professor Savvas Tassou H255
Professor Gareth Taylor
Professor in Power Systems & Director of BIPS
+44 (0)1895 266610 Email Professor Gareth Taylor H216
Dr Liliana Teodorescu
Senior Lecturer - SIRE/ UCAS Coordinator / Chair of Level -3 Exam Board (Eng)
+44 (0)1895 266803 Email Dr Liliana Teodorescu TD407
Dr Michael Theodoridis
Lecturer in Power Systems
+44 (0)1895 266336 Email Dr Michael Theodoridis H218
Dr Savvas Triantafyllou
Lecturer in Civil Engineering
+44 (0)1895 266546 Email Dr Savvas Triantafyllou H234
Dr Gera Troisi
Lecturer
+44 (0)1895 266958 Email Dr Gera Troisi H126
Mr Paul Turnock
Programme Director & Senior Lecturer
+44 (0)1895 266339 Email Mr Paul Turnock TA040
Dr Narcis M Ursache
Lecturer
+44 (0)1895 267767 Email Dr Narcis M Ursache H125
Dr Antonio Vilches
Lecturer
+44 (0)1895 267919 Email Dr Antonio Vilches TA025
Dr Bin Wang
Reader – Level 1 Tutor, Chairman of BoS
+44 (0)1895 267304 Email Dr Bin Wang H119
Mr Fred Weimer
Lecturer in MMTD and Broadcast Media / Deputy Course Director for BMDT
+44 (0)1895 266751 Email Mr Fred Weimer H221
Dr Jan Wissink
Lecturer in Aerospace Engineering, Chair of M.C. Panel
+44 (0)1895 267371 Email Dr Jan Wissink H112
Professor David Wright
Professor (P/T)
+44 (0)1895 265770 Email Professor David Wright H212
Professor Luiz Wrobel
Professor, Deputy Head of School - Research
+44 (0)1895 266696 Email Professor Luiz Wrobel H107
Dr Jun Xia
Lecturer
+44 (0)1895 265433 Email Dr Jun Xia H133
Dr Yanmeng Xu
Lecturer
+44 (0)1895 265883 Email Dr Yanmeng Xu TA032
Dr Qing-Ping Yang
Lecturer
+44 (0)1895 265854 Email Dr Qing-Ping Yang TA021
Dr Mark Young
Visiting Professor
Email Dr Mark Young
Professor Hua Zhao
Professor, Head of Mechanical Engineering Department
+44 (0)1895 266698 Email Professor Hua Zhao H109
Dr Xiangming Zhou
Senior Lecturer in Civil Engineering Design
+44 (0)1895 266670 Email Dr Xiangming Zhou H249
Dr Ahmed Zobaa
Senior Lecturer in Power Systems / MSc Course Director - Sustainable Electrical Power
+44 (0)1895 265335 Email Dr Ahmed Zobaa H220

Page last updated: Wednesday 14 March 2012