Academic

Use tabs below to browse Academic staff profiles.

Advanced Manufacturing

Name and Title Phone Email Office
Dr Richard Bateman
Lecturer
+44 (0)1895 267078 Email Dr Richard Bateman TA408
Professor Kai Cheng
Head of AMEE - Advanced Manufacturing & Enterprise Engineering
+44 (0)1895 267255 Email Professor Kai Cheng TA018
Dr Rebecca DeCoster
Lecturer in Innovation
+44 (0)1895 265784 Email Dr Rebecca DeCoster TA029
Dr Lynn Gabrielson
Lecturer in Packaging Materials, MSc Packaging Technology Management P/T
Email Dr Lynn Gabrielson
Dr Susan Grant
Lecturer
+44 (0)1895 265384 Email Dr Susan Grant TA031
Dr Atanas Ivanov
Lecturer
+44 (0)1895 265220 Email Dr Atanas Ivanov TA030
Dr Harris (Charalampos) Makatsoris
Reader
+44 (0)1895 265063 Email Dr Harris (Charalampos) Makatsoris TA036
Dr Timothy Minton
Research Fellow
+44 (0)1895 267945 Email Dr Timothy Minton ML261
Dr Paul Naylor
Lecturer P/T
Email Dr Paul Naylor
Dr Qing-Ping Yang
Lecturer
+44 (0)1895 265854 Email Dr Qing-Ping Yang TA021

Design

Name and Title Phone Email Office
Dr Marco Ajovalasit – Lecturer

Lecturer in Human Factors & Ergonomics specialising in human subjective response to hearing and tactile sensory stimuli, sensory evaluation techniques and user experience.

+44 (0)1895 267134 Email Dr Marco Ajovalasit TA015
Dr Richard Bonser – Reader in Biomimetics and Design

Dr Richard Bonser lectures in Environmentally Sensitive and Sustainable Design, specialising in the use of biomimetics in design and development of new materials and structures.

+44 (0)1895 266646 Email Dr Richard Bonser TA027
Dr Fabrizio Ceschin – Lecturer

Lecturer in Sustainable Design and Environmentally Sensitive Design, specialising in design for sustainability, product life cycle design, product-service system design, service design and social innovation.

+44 (0)1895 267394 Email Dr Fabrizio Ceschin TA011
Dr Youngok Choi – Lecturer

Lecturer in MA Design and Branding Strategy and MA Design Strategy and Innovation, specialising in Design Management, Design Policy and Strategy, and New Product Development.

+44 (0)1895 266573 Email Dr Youngok Choi TA038
Dr Ian de Vere – Head of Design (acting), Senior Lecturer

Module Leader for Design Process 1, specialising in practice-based design education, new product development, design entrepreneurship, user-centred design, creativity and innovation, socially responsible design and curriculum innovation.

+44 (0)1895 265 270 Email Dr Ian de Vere TA111
Dr Peter Evans – Lecturer

Lecturer in Engineering Design specialising in Circuit Fabrication by printing technologies and Printed Conductors.

+44 (0)1895 266508 Email Dr Peter Evans TA022
Professor Joseph Giacomin – Professor

Professor and Director of the Human Centred Design Institute (HCDI), lecturing in Human Factors and specialising in Human Centred Design, Perception Enhancement and Energy Sixth Sense.

+44 (0)1895 265340 Email Professor Joseph Giacomin TA114
Mr Stephen Green – Lecturer in Design

Programme Director for MSc Integrated Product Design, Designplus Leader, Admissions Tutor for Brunel Design, Module leader for Contextual Design, specialising in Design Process, Branding, Open Innovation and Knowledge Exchange for the Design Industry.

+44 (0)1895 266324 Email Mr Stephen Green TA026
Dr Olinkha Gustafson-Pearce – Lecturer

Module Leader for Graphics specialising in Information Architecture, Virtual Learning Environments and Virtual Worlds.

+44 (0)1895 267228 Email Dr Olinkha Gustafson-Pearce TA033
Professor David Harrison – Professor of Design Research

Professor of Design Research. Lecturer in Sustainable Design and Environmentally Sensitive Design, specialising in sustainable design, innovative approaches to electronic manufacturing and printed electronics.

+44 (0)1895 266321 Email Professor David Harrison TA012
Dr Jinsheng Kang – Senior Lecturer

Senior Lecturer in Dynamics, Mechanisms and Stress Analysis and Computer Based Design Methods, specialising in Human Modelling and Simulation, Virtual Human and Computer Aided Creative Conceptual Design.

+44 (0)1895 266330 Email Dr Jinsheng Kang TA023
Dr Busayawan Lam – Lecturer

Programme Director for MA Design and Branding Strategy and MA Design Strategy and Innovation, specialising in New Product Development, Design Strategy and Design Management.

+44 (0)1895 266592 Email Dr Busayawan Lam TA028
Dr Farnaz Nickpour – Lecturer in Design

Lecturer in Design Process and Visual Communication, specialising in Inclusive design & Psycho-social inclusion, People-centred innovation, Public Engagement and Co-creation processes.

+44 (0)1895 267627 Email Dr Farnaz Nickpour H132
Dr Richard Rakowski – Senior Lecturer

Senior Lecturer in Systems Design, Product Analysis and Engineering, specialising in sensor development for Smart Manufacturing processes.

+44 (0)1895 265836 Email Dr Richard Rakowski TA039
Dr David Rees – Senior Lecturer

Module Leader for Mechanics for Design, Senior Lecturer in Engineering Design, specialising in Mechanics, Mathematics and Manufacture for Design.

+44 (0)1895 265837 Email Dr David Rees TA037
Mr Paul Turnock – Programme Director & Senior Lecturer

Senior Lecturer and Programme Director for the BSc Undergraduate Product Design and Product Design Engineering courses, specialising in Design Management and New Product Development. Creator and CEO of Made in Brunel.

+44 (0)1895 266339 Email Mr Paul Turnock TA040
Dr Antonio Vilches – Lecturer

Lecturer in Electronic Engineering specialising in low power electronics and embedded systems.

+44 (0)1895 267919 Email Dr Antonio Vilches TA025
Dr Yanmeng Xu – Lecturer

Module Leader for Workshops with Materials, Lecturer in Materials and Manufacturing Systems, specialising in Engineering Materials, Mechanical Engineering, Manufacturing Engineering and Product Design & Development.

+44 (0)1895 265883 Email Dr Yanmeng Xu TA032
Dr Mark Young – Visiting Professor Email Dr Mark Young

Civil Engineering

Name and Title Phone Email Office
Dr Nuhu Braimah
Lecturer in Construction/Infrastructure Management
+44 (0)1895 265919 Email Dr Nuhu Braimah H121
Professor John W. Bull
Head of Civil Engineering
+44 (0)1895 267916 Email Professor John W. Bull H247
Dr Katherine Cashell
Lecturer in Civil Engineering
+44 (0)1895 266400 Email Dr Katherine Cashell H256
Dr Philip Collins
Deputy Head, Civil Engineering / Senior Lecturer in Geology and Geotechnical Engineering and UG Course Director (Civil Engineering)
+44 (0)1895 266082 Email Dr Philip Collins H251
Professor Mizi Fan
Professor of Civil Engineering
+44 (0)1895 266466 Email Professor Mizi Fan H245
Dr Zhaohui Huang
Reader in Civil Engineering
+44 (0)1895 265300 Email Dr Zhaohui Huang H250
Dr Parneet Paul
Lecturer in Hydraulics / Environmental Fluid Mechanics
+44 (0)1895 265435 Email Dr Parneet Paul H252
Dr Mujib Rahman
Senior Lecturer in Civil Engineering
+44 (0)1895 267590 Email Dr Mujib Rahman H232
Dr Savvas Triantafyllou
Lecturer in Civil Engineering
+44 (0)1895 266546 Email Dr Savvas Triantafyllou H234
Dr Xiangming Zhou
Senior Lecturer in Civil Engineering Design
+44 (0)1895 266670 Email Dr Xiangming Zhou H249

Electronic Engineering

Name and Title Phone Email Office
Dr Maysam Abbod – Senior Lecturer in Intelligent Systems/ Course Director for EEE programmes +44 (0)1895 267061 Email Dr Maysam Abbod H224
Dr Harry Agius – Senior Lecturer in Computing, Level - 2 coordinator (Digital Media) +44 (0)1895 265993 Email Dr Harry Agius H212
Professor Hamed Al-Raweshidy – Joint Director of Wireless Network Communications Centre / IEEE Representative / Director of PG studies (ECE) +44 (0)1895 265771 Email Professor Hamed Al-Raweshidy H241
Professor Marios Angelides – Professor of Computing +44 (0)1895 265990 Email Professor Marios Angelides H230
Dr Camille Baker – Lecturer in Multimedia / Broadcast Media Design / Level -3 Project Coordinator (Digital Media) +44 (0)1895 266550 Email Dr Camille Baker H213
Professor Wamadeva Balachandran – Professor of Electronic Systems / Director of CESR +44 (0)1895 265774 Email Professor Wamadeva Balachandran H244
Dr Konstantinos Banitsas – Course Director for CSE programmes +44 (0)1895 266886 Email Dr Konstantinos Banitsas H203
Dr Nikolaos Boulgouris – Senior Lecturer/ Level-3 coordinator (Engineering)/ Course Director for MSc Wireless Communications +44 (0)1895 267629 Email Dr Nikolaos Boulgouris H 208
Mr Peter Broomhead – Lecturer +44 (0)1895 265775 Email Mr Peter Broomhead H205
Dr Tony Cockett – P/T Lecturer MMTD +44 (0)1895 266760 Email Dr Tony Cockett H240
Mr Steve Cockett – Course Director for MMTD +44 (0)1895 266745 Email Mr Steve Cockett H211
Dr Jo Cole – Lecturer in Particle Physics/ Level-1 coordinator (Engineering programmes) +44 (0)1895 267749 Email Dr Jo Cole TD312
Professor John Cosmas – Professor of Multimedia Systems/ Joint Director of Wireless Network Communications Centre / Course Director for MSc Advanced Multimedia Design and 3D Technologies +44 (0)1895 266756 Email Professor John Cosmas H209
Dr Mohamed Darwish – Senior Lecturer Power Electronics / IET Representative/ MEng director and MEng project coordinator +44 (0)1895 266755 Email Dr Mohamed Darwish H207
Dr Ian Dear – Dean of Students +44 (0)1895 266763 Email Dr Ian Dear H223
Dr Lu Gan – Lecturer in Image & Signal Processing / Level -2 coordinator (Engineering) +44 (0)1895 265117 Email Dr Lu Gan H224
Dr Vanja Garaj – Senior Lecturer in Digital Design/Programme Director for MSc in Digital Design and Branding +44 (0)1895 266964 Email Dr Vanja Garaj H210
Professor Peter Hobson – Deputy Head of School - Undergraduates / Director of CSI +44 (0)1895 266799 Email Professor Peter Hobson TD411
Professor Malcolm Irving – Professor of Power Systems / Joint Director of BIPS / ECE Disability Officer +44 (0)1895 266809 Email Professor Malcolm Irving H217
Dr Takebumi Itagaki – Lecturer - Engineering +44 (0)1895 266749 Email Dr Takebumi Itagaki H242
Dr Tatiana Kalganova – Lecturer - Intelligent Systems / ERASMUS coordinator / Director of ECE International Partnerships, Industrial placement coordinator +44 (0)1895 266752 Email Dr Tatiana Kalganova H202
Dr Angelina Karpovich – Lecturer in Creative Multimedia Design/ Level -3 Coordinator (Digital Media) +44 (0)1895 267380 Email Dr Angelina Karpovich H204
Professor Akram Khan – Professor in Particle Physics & e-Science +44 (0)1895 266519 Email Professor Akram Khan TD414
Dr Paul Kyberd – Senior Lecturer in Particle Physics Informatics / ECE Representative on School IT Strategy Group +44 (0)1895 266801 Email Dr Paul Kyberd TD409
Professor Maozhen(Rick) Li – Professor/ Course Director for MSc Distributed Systems +44 (0)1895 266748 Email Professor Maozhen(Rick) Li H232
Mr Alan Mannion – P/T Lecturer, MMTD +44 (0)1895 266810 Email Mr Alan Mannion TC403
Dr Hongying Meng – Lecturer in Multimedia Communication and Embedded Hardware Systems +44 (0)1895 265496 Email Dr Hongying Meng H226
Mr Derek Milligan – Senior Lecturer P/T - Director of Academic Programme Development Registry +44 (0)1895 265934 Email Mr Derek Milligan H215 / WBB A207
Dr Ali Mousavi – Senior Lecturer in Systems Eng & Mob Comp / MSc Course Dir for AMS +44 (0)1895 265788 Email Dr Ali Mousavi H231
Professor Asoke K. Nandi – Chair and Head of Electronic and Computer Engineering +44 (0)1895 266119 Email Professor Asoke K. Nandi H229
Dr R. Nilavalan (Nila) – Senior Lecturer in Wireless Communications / Director of UG studies (ECE) +44 (0)1895 267069 Email Dr R. Nilavalan (Nila) H243
Dr Thomas Owens – Senior Lecturer - Communications/ Director of Quality (ECE) +44 (0)1895 266608 Email Dr Thomas Owens H227
Dr Ioana Pisica – Lecturer in Power Systems +44 (0)1895 265726 Email Dr Ioana Pisica H219
Dr Roger Powell – Senior Lecturer - Control Systems, Director of Advanced Electronic and Electrical Engineering (MSc course), Level 3 Project Coordinator (Engineering), Chair of Level 2 Exam Board, Member of University Information Strategy Group +44 (0)1895 265834 Email Dr Roger Powell TD311
Professor Abdul H. Sadka – Director of Centre for Media Communications Research +44 (0)1895 265886 Email Professor Abdul H. Sadka H228
Dr David Smith – Senior Lecturer / UG Admissions Tutor / MDP Project Coordinator +44 (0)1895 266593 Email Dr David Smith TD310
Professor John Stonham – Director of International Admissions, ECE Senior Tutor +44 (0)1895 266766 Email Professor John Stonham H233
Professor Gareth Taylor – Professor in Power Systems & Director of BIPS +44 (0)1895 266610 Email Professor Gareth Taylor H216
Dr Liliana Teodorescu – Senior Lecturer - SIRE/ UCAS Coordinator / Chair of Level -3 Exam Board (Eng) +44 (0)1895 266803 Email Dr Liliana Teodorescu TD407
Dr Michael Theodoridis – Lecturer in Power Systems +44 (0)1895 266336 Email Dr Michael Theodoridis H218
Mr Fred Weimer – Lecturer in MMTD and Broadcast Media / Deputy Course Director for BMDT +44 (0)1895 266751 Email Mr Fred Weimer H221
Dr Ahmed Zobaa – Senior Lecturer in Power Systems / MSc Course Director - Sustainable Electrical Power +44 (0)1895 265335 Email Dr Ahmed Zobaa H220

Mechanical Engineering

Name and Title Phone Email Office
Dr Giulio Alfano
Senior Lecturer in Computational Mechanics and MSc Course Director (Advanced Mechanical Engineering)
+44 (0)1895 267062 Email Dr Giulio Alfano H108
Dr Mark Atherton
Reader in Mechanical Engineering- UG Course Director (Beng/Meng Mech Eng + Derivates)
+44 (0)1895 266690 Email Dr Mark Atherton H113
Mr Colin Axon
Lecturer
+44 (0)1895 267932 Email Mr Colin Axon H121
Professor Hamid Bahai
Professor - Director of Research
+44 (0)1895 265773 Email Professor Hamid Bahai H106
Mr Chris Brown
Reader, Level 5 Tutor
+44 (0)1895 266679 Email Mr Chris Brown H134
Professor Alasdair Cairns
Professor, Level 3 Tutor, UG Course Director (Automotive Engineering)
+44 (0)1895 265175 Email Professor Alasdair Cairns H127
Dr Jie Chen
Lecturer - UG projects coordinator, Timetable coordinator
+44 (0)1895 266680 Email Dr Jie Chen H123
Dr Tze Pei Chong
Lecturer
+44 (0)1895 266370 Email Dr Tze Pei Chong H117
Dr Paolo Coppo
Senior Researcher Fellow (Wolfson Centre)
+44 (0)1895 266127 Email Dr Paolo Coppo HB047
Dr Zahir Dehouche
Lecturer - MSc Course Director (Sustainable Energy Technologies and Management)
+44 (0)1895 267559 Email Dr Zahir Dehouche H128
Professor Ibrahim Esat
Professor - Senior Tutor
+44 (0)1895 266681 Email Professor Ibrahim Esat H129
Dr George Fern
Senior Lecturer (Wolfson Centre)
+44 (0)1895 265628 Email Dr George Fern H101
Dr Lionel Christopher Ganippa
Senior Lecturer - Course Director of EIFY
+44 (0)1895 266721 Email Dr Lionel Christopher Ganippa H103a
Dr Alvin Gatto
Lecturer - UG Course Director (Aerospace, Aviation Engineering with Pilot Studies)
+44 (0)1895 267434 Email Dr Alvin Gatto H130
Dr Yunting Ge
Senior Lecturer - MSc project coordinator/ MSc Course Director (Building Services Engineering)
+44 (0)1895 266722 Email Dr Yunting Ge H118
Dr Guy Gratton
Senior Visiting Research Fellow
+44 (0)1895 267064 Email Dr Guy Gratton H103
Mrs Petra Gratton
Lecturer - Admission Tutor, MSc Course Director (Building Services Engineering Management)
+44 (0)1895 266684 Email Mrs Petra Gratton H115
Dr Mark Jabbal
Lecturer in Aerospace Engineering
+44 (0)1895 267211 Email Dr Mark Jabbal H110
Professor Tassos Karayiannis
Deputy Head of School - Postgraduate
+44 (0)1895 267132 Email Professor Tassos Karayiannis H109a
Dr Ashraf William Khir
Reader, Brunel Institute of Bioengineering
+44 (0)1895 265857 Email Dr Ashraf William Khir TA310
Dr Farbod Khoshnoud
Lecturer
+44 (0)1895 265 365 Email Dr Farbod Khoshnoud H116
Dr Ray Kirby
Senior Lecturer - Chairman of UG BoE
+44 (0)1895 266687 Email Dr Ray Kirby H105
Professor Maria Kolokotroni
Professor - Director of UG Studies, Deputy Head of Department
+44 (0)1895 266688 Email Professor Maria Kolokotroni H122
Dr Quan Long
Senior Lecturer, Brunel Institute of Bioengineering
+44 (0)1895 266689 Email Dr Quan Long H101a
Dr Cristinel Mares
Senior Lecturer - MSc Course Director (Aerospace Engineering)
+44 (0)1895 266718 Email Dr Cristinel Mares H111
Dr Koen Matthys
Lecturer - UG Course Director (Motorsport Eng.) - Level 2 Tutor
+44 (0)1895 267486 Email Dr Koen Matthys H124
Professor Thanos Megaritis
Professor - MSc Course Director (Auto & Motorsport) Industrial Training Tutor
+44 (0)1895 266682 Email Professor Thanos Megaritis H120
Dr Apostolos Pesiridis
Lecturer
+44(0)1895 267901 Email Dr Apostolos Pesiridis H114
Dr Harjit Singh
Lecturer, UG Course Director (Mechanical and Energy Engineering)
+44 (0)1895 265468 Email Dr Harjit Singh H116
Professor Jim Song
Professor, UG Examination Coordinator
+44 (0)1895 266692 Email Professor Jim Song H123b
Professor Tadeusz Stolarski
Emeritus Professor
+44 (0)1895 266693 Email Professor Tadeusz Stolarski H104
Professor Savvas Tassou
Professor and Head of School of Engineering and Design
+44 (0)1895 266865 Email Professor Savvas Tassou H255
Dr Gera Troisi
Lecturer
+44 (0)1895 266958 Email Dr Gera Troisi H126
Dr Narcis M Ursache
Lecturer
+44 (0)1895 267767 Email Dr Narcis M Ursache H125
Dr Bin Wang
Reader – Level 1 Tutor, Chairman of BoS
+44 (0)1895 267304 Email Dr Bin Wang H119
Dr Jan Wissink
Lecturer in Aerospace Engineering, Chair of M.C. Panel
+44 (0)1895 267371 Email Dr Jan Wissink H112
Professor Luiz Wrobel
Professor, Deputy Head of School - Research
+44 (0)1895 266696 Email Professor Luiz Wrobel H107
Dr Jun Xia
Lecturer
+44 (0)1895 265433 Email Dr Jun Xia H133
Professor Hua Zhao
Professor, Head of Mechanical Engineering Department
+44 (0)1895 266698 Email Professor Hua Zhao H109

Page last updated: Monday 26 November 2012