Exit Menu

Short-term Study Visa

Brunel University London offers a number of short courses for international students. These include courses in English Language or student exchange programmes, which are usually less than six months long. For some of these courses, you will not need to apply for a Tier 4 student visa. Instead, you can apply for a Short-term Study Visa. The benefits of applying for a Short-term Study Visa are that it costs less money and the application is usually processed more quickly. Please see the sections below for more details. 

Short-term Study Visa for English@Brunel

Brunel University London offers a number of English Language courses called English@Brunel. It is possible to apply for a Short-term Study Visa to study on one of these courses. This type of visa allows you to study on English Language courses of up to 11 months duration.

If you receive an offer of a place on an English@Brunel course, you will be informed in your offer email that you should apply for a Short-term Study Visa. You will not need to apply for a Tier 4 (General) student visa and we will not send you a CAS.

Applying for a Short-term Study Visa

You will need to supply your offer letter from Brunel University London in the application. You may also need to provide other documents such as your qualifications and financial evidence that you can support yourself in the UK for the duration of your studies. For detailed information about how to apply for a Short-term Study Visa, please visit the UKVI website.

You should only apply for a Short-term Study Visa if you are coming to study at Brunel University London as a visiting research student or on an exchange programme for six months or less.

If you are coming to study an English@Brunel programme, you should also only apply for a Short-term Study Visa for English courses that are less than 24 weeks long. You also should not apply for a Short-term Study Visa if you are not planning to start another course of study with us as soon as the English course finishes. This is because you cannot 'switch' from a Short-term Study Visa to a Tier 4 (General) student visa from inside the UK - you must return and apply from your home country. You do not need to apply for a Short-term Study Visa if you are coming to study a Pre-sessional English course. We will issue you with a CAS so that you can apply for a Tier 4 (General) student visa. You can then extend this in the UK to cover your following degree course.

Non Visa Nationals and Short-term Study

Nationals of some countries do not necessarily need to apply for a Short-term Study Visa before travelling to the UK to study for six months or less. Please visit the UKVI website and refer to 'Appendix 2 - Visa National List'. If you are of a nationality that is not listed, it would not be compulsory for you to apply for a Short-term Study Visa before you travel. Instead, when you arrive at the port of entry, you can explain that you have travelled to the UK to study and you may be asked to supply evidence of this, for example, your University offer letter. It is therefore important to ensure that you carry this documentation with you in your hand luggage. If you are not sure whether or not you will need to make the visa application before you travel, then you can use the 'Do I need a visa?' service on the UKVI website for more help.

If you do this, it is also very important to check that the Border Force Officer has granted you the correct type of endorsement stamp in your passport before you leave the Officer's desk. It may cause problems with your registration at Brunel if you are mistakenly granted leave to enter the UK under another category such as a 'General Visitor'. An example of the correct endorsement stamp is shown below.


Although not compulsory for non-visa nationals, we do still recommend that you apply for the Short-term Study Visa before you travel to the UK (entry clearance). This reduces any risk of you experiencing any problems at the UK border. You will still need to apply for entry clearance (visa) before you travel if you are going to study an English@Brunel course that is between six and eleven months in duration. 

Short-term Study and Exchange Programmes/Visiting Research 

You may also apply for a Short-term Study Visa if you are coming to study at Brunel University on an exchange programme (such as part of the Erasmus or Study Abroad partnerships) or as a visiting research student for a period of six months or less. Please be advised that this is not suitable if your programme of study is for more than six months. In this case you may need to make a Tier 4 (General) application. A Short-term Study Visa is also not appropriate if you are part of an Erasmus internship programme as you with be coming to Brunel University to engage in work experience. It is also not appropriate if you are a visiting academic coming to Brunel to collaborate in professional research (i.e. it is not contributing to your PhD course). A Short-term Study Visa does not permit any work in the UK.