Exit Menu

Our digital experts

The Institute embraces digital experts from across Brunel and encompasses well established researchers with a peer recognised track record of research achievements.

 

Dr Harry Agius
Dr Harry Agius
Senior Lecturer in Computing
Dr Ashraf Ahmed
Dr Ashraf Ahmed
Senior Lecturer in Civil Engineering
Prof Hamed Al-Raweshidy
Prof Hamed Al-Raweshidy
Professor - Wireless Networks And Communications Centre
Dr Faris Alwzinani
Dr Faris Alwzinani
Associate Lecturer - Computer Science
Prof Marios Angelides
Prof Marios Angelides
Divisional Lead / Professor - Computing
Professor Ashley Braganza
Professor Ashley Braganza
Deputy Dean (Academic Affairs) / Professor - Business Transformation
Dr David Botchie
Dr David Botchie
Lecturer in Sustainability Global Value Chains
Dr Hayleigh Bosher
Dr Hayleigh Bosher
Lecturer in Intellectual Property Law
Dr Ana Canhoto
Dr Ana Canhoto
Divisional Lead / Reader - Marketing
Dr Mohamed Darwish
Dr Mohamed Darwish
Senior Lecturer in Power Electronics
Dr Xinli Du
Dr Xinli Du
Lecturer in Robotics & Autonomous Systems
Dr Mariza Dima
Dr Mariza Dima
Lecturer in Games Design
Dr Lu Gan
Dr Lu Gan
Senior Lecturer
Prof George Ghinea
Prof George Ghinea
Professor - Multimedia Computing
Prof David Gilbert
Prof David Gilbert
Professor - Computing Microbiology
Dr Derek Groen
Dr Derek Groen
Lecturer in Computer Science
Prof Kate Hone
Prof Kate Hone
Head of Department - Computer Science
Dr Eleni Iacovidou
Dr Eleni Iacovidou
Lecturer in Environmental Management
Professor Shireen Kanji
Professor Shireen Kanji
Professor - Human Resource Management
Dr Armin Kashefi
Dr Armin Kashefi
Lecturer in Computer Science
Dr Paul Kyberd
Dr Paul Kyberd
Senior Lecturer in Particle Physics Informatics
Prof Panos Louvieris
Prof Panos Louvieris
Professor - Information System
Prof Robert Macredie
Prof Robert Macredie
Professor - Interactive Systems
Dr Alaa Marshan
Dr Alaa Marshan
Associate Lecturer (Academic Education) - Computer Science
Dr Paul Moody
Dr Paul Moody
Senior Lecturer in Media and Communications
Dr Ali Mousavi
Dr Ali Mousavi
Reader / Department Director for Research
Prof Asoke Nandi
Prof Asoke Nandi
Professor - Electronic & Computer Engineering
Dr Rumyana Neykova
Dr Rumyana Neykova
Lecturer in Computer Science
Dr Pamela Nika
Dr Pamela Nika
Lecturer in Corporate Finance Law
Dr Alessandro Pandini
Dr Alessandro Pandini
Senior Lecturer in Computer Science
Mr Justin Parsler
Mr Justin Parsler
Associate Dean (QA) - Reader - Games Design
Dr Ioana Pisica
Dr Ioana Pisica
Senior Lecturer in Power Systems
Prof Abdul Hamid Sadka
Prof Abdul Hamid Sadka
Director of Institute of Digital Futures, Professor - Electronic and Computer Engineering
Prof Martin Shepperd
Prof Martin Shepperd
Professor - Software Tech & Modelling
Dr Ace Simpson
Dr Ace Simpson
Reader in HRM /Organisational Behaviour
Dr David Smith
Dr David Smith
Associate Dean - Student Experience
Dr Bin Wang
Dr Bin Wang
Vice Dean International - CEDPS
Professor Zidong Wang
Professor Zidong Wang
Professor - Dynamic Systems and Computing
Dr Jeff Wen
Dr Jeff Wen
Associate Lecturer - Computer Science
Dr Liyuan Wei
Dr Liyuan Wei
Senior Lecturer in Marketing
Dr Paula Westenberger
Dr Paula Westenberger
Lecturer in Intellectual Property Law
Dr Yanmeng Xu
Dr Yanmeng Xu
Senior Lecturer in Mechanics for Design
Dr Weimu You
Dr Weimu You
Lecturer in Sustainability Global Value Chains
Dr Damon Daylamani-Zad
Dr Damon Daylamani-Zad
Senior Lecturer in Digital Media
Professor Dido Green
Professor Dido Green
Professor in Occupational Therapy
Dr David Broadbent
Dr David Broadbent
Lecturer in Cognition and Neuroscience
Professor Olwyn Westwood
Professor Olwyn Westwood
Professor and Director of Medical Education
Dr Adam Cocks
Dr Adam Cocks
Lecturer in Sport Health and Exercise Sciences
Dr Daniel Bishop
Dr Daniel Bishop
Senior Lecturer in Psychology
Sushmita Mohapatra
Sushmita Mohapatra
Lecturer in Occupational Therapy
Thomas Butcher
Thomas Butcher
Education Lecturer in Physiotherapy
Dr Nadine Aburumman
Dr Nadine Aburumman
Lecturer in Computer Science
Dr Lesley Collier
Dr Lesley Collier
Divisional Lead / Reader - Occupational Therapy
Jou Yin Teoh  Jou Yin Teoh
Jou Yin Teoh Jou Yin Teoh
Dr Mellissa Prunty
Dr Mellissa Prunty
Senior Lecturer in Occupational Therapy
Dr Emma Norris
Dr Emma Norris
Lecturer in Public Health
Dr Cigdem Sengul
Dr Cigdem Sengul
Senior Lecturer in Computer Science
Dr Ben Parker
Dr Ben Parker
Senior Lecturer in Statistics
Dr Hatim Abdulhussein
Dr Hatim Abdulhussein
Senior Lecturer ( Educational Academic) Physician Associate
Dr Sara De Benedictis
Dr Sara De Benedictis
Senior Lecturer in Sociology and Communications
Dr Billur Ozgul
Dr Billur Ozgul
Lecturer in Political Communications