Skip to main content

Undergraduate External Examiners

External Examiners carry out a vital role for the University and provide one of the principal means by which it maintains threshold academic standards. The role is an integral and essential part of institutional quality assurance.

Further information about External Examining can be found in Senate Regulation 4.

For queries concerning the External Examining process please contact external@brunel.ac.uk in the first instance.

Students

Please note that it is not appropriate for you to make direct contact with the External Examiner(s) for your programme (or modular/assessment block).

If you have any queries concerning your individual performance or achievement, or any other issues about your programme of study, you should speak to your tutor or other specified point of contact in your Department to discuss your particular situation.

If you wish to challenge a decision of a Board of Examiners, you should submit an Academic Appeal.

If you are dissatisfied with any aspect of the University's provision, you may wish to submit a Formal Complaint

If you would like to be involved with the quality management process through which the university considers and responds to its External Examiners please contact your College Education Manager in the first instance.

College of Engineering, Design and Physical Sciences

Aerospace Engineering 

TBC

BEng Aerospace Engineering

Dr Rob Howell (2023-2028), Sheffield University

BEng Automotive Engineering

Professor Alasdair Cairns (2024-2028), University of Nottingham 

Chemical Engineering

Professor Semali Perera (2019-2024), University of Bath

Civil Engineering

Professor Long-yuan Li (2021-2025), University of Plymouth
Professor Marios Soutsos (2022-2026), Queen's University Belfast

Computer Science

Dr Sandy Gould (2022-2026), Cardiff University
Professor Ed De Quincey (2019-2024), Keele University
From September 2024: Dr Neil Walkinshaw (2024-2028), University of Sheffield

Design

Mr Laurence Murphy (2023 - 2027), University of Salford
Professor Peter Cheung (2022 - 2026), Imperial College London
Dr Robert Daniel Phillips (2023 - 2027), Royal College of Art
Dr Stella Doukianou (2024-2028), University of the Arts London 

Electronic and Electrical Engineering

Dr HK Lam (2021 - 2025), King's College London
Dr Martin Varley (2021 - 2025), University of Central Lancashire

For delivery in Chongqing University (China)
Professor Xiaodong Chen (2023-2027), Queen Mary University of London
Professor Andrew Kemp (2023-2027), University of Leeds

Flood and Coastal Engineering

Professor Richard Simons (2021-2024), University College London

Mathematics

Dr John Meyer (2021-2025), University of Birmingham
Dr Steven Noble (2021-2025), Birkbeck, University of London

Mechanical Engineering

Professor Ricardo Martinez-Botas (2020-2024), Imperial College London
Dr Darron Dixon-Hardy (2020-2025), University of Leeds
Dr Richard Everitt (2022-2025), University of Warwick


College of Business, Arts and Social Sciences

Accountancy

Dr Androniki Triantafylli (2019-2023), Queen Mary University of London
Dr Chun Yu Mak (2023-2027), University of Birmingham

Accounting and Business Management

Dr Rachel English (2020-2025), University of Leicester

Anthropology

Dr Elizabeth Hull (2023-2026), SOAS

Anthropology and Sociology

Dr Elizabeth Hull (2023-2026), SOAS

Banking and Finance

Dr Androniki Triantafylli (2019-2023), Queen Mary University of London
Dr Chun Yu Mak (2023-2027), University of Birmingham

Business and Management

Dr Eun-Seok Kim (2022-2026), Queen Mary University of London

Business and Management with Entrepreneurship

Dr Abderaouf Bouguerra (2023-2027), University of Surrey

Communication and Media Studies

Dr Giles Moss (2023-2026), University of Leeds

Creative Writing

Miss Ravinder Basra (2021-2025)
Dr Dahlia Porter (2022-2026), University of Glasgow

Criminology

Dr Samantha Kerry Weston (2023-2026), University of Birmingham

Economics

Dr Matthew Rablen (2022-2026), University of Sheffield

Economics and Accounting

Dr Androniki Triantafylli (2019-2023), Queen Mary University of London
Dr Matthew Rablen (2022-2026), University of Sheffield
Dr Chun Yu Mak (2023-2027), University of Birmingham

Economics and Business Finance

Dr Matthew Rablen (2022-2026), University of Sheffield

Economics and Management

Dr Matthew Rablen (2022-2026), University of Sheffield

Education

Dr Kirstin Lewis (2018-2023), Goldsmiths, University of London

English

Dr Caroline Magennis (2021-2025), University of Salford
Dr Dahlia Porter (2022-2029), University of Glasgow

English with Creative Writing

Dr Caroline Magennis (2021-2025), University of Salford
Dr Dahlia Porter (2022-2026), University of Glasgow

Film Production

Dr Debra Ramsay (2023-2027), University of Exeter

Film Production and Theatre

Professor Jerri Daboo (2021-2025), University of Exeter
Dr Debra Ramsay (2023-2027), University of Exeter
Dr Louise Owen (2019-2023), Birkbeck, University of London 

Film and Television Studies

Dr Rosa Fong (2023-2027), Liverpool John Moores University
Dr Debra Ramsay (2023-2027), University of Exeter

Film and English

Dr Debra Ramsay (2023-2027), University of Exeter

Film and Television Studies and English

Dr Caroline Magennis (2021-2025), University of Salford
Dr Dahlia Porter (2022-2026), University of Glasgow 

Finance and Accounting

Dr Androniki Triantafylli (2019-2023), Queen Mary University of London
Dr Chun Yu Mak (2023-2027), University of Birmingham

Games Design

Dr Panagiotis Fotaris (2019-2024), University of Brighton
From April 2024: Dr Hadi Mehrpouya (2024-2028), Abertay University

Games Design (Art)

Dr Panagiotis Fotaris (2019-2024), University of Brighton
From April 2024: Dr Hadi Mehrpouya (2024-2028), Abertay University

Games Design (Sound and Music)

Dr Panagiotis Fotaris (2019-2024), University of Brighton
From April 2024: Dr Hadi Mehrpouya (2024-2028), Abertay University

Games Design (Studies)

Dr Panagiotis Fotaris (2019-2024), University of Brighton
From April 2024: Dr Hadi Mehrpouya (2024-2028), Abertay University

Games Design (Sound and Music)

From April 2024: Dr Hadi Mehrpouya (2024-2028), Abertay University

Games Design (Technology)

Dr Panagiotis Fotaris (2019-2024), University of Brighton
From April 2024: Dr Hadi Mehrpouya (2024-2028), Abertay University

Games Design and Creative Writing

Dr Panagiotis Fotaris (2019-2024), University of Brighton
From April 2024: Dr Hadi Mehrpouya (2024-2028), Abertay University

Geography

Dr James A. Fraser (2023-2027), Lancaster University

Global Challenges

Dr Amelia Peterson (2023-2027), London Interdisciplinary School (LIS)

Graduate Entry LLB Law

Professor Tanya Aplin (2023-2027), King's College London
Dr Charlotte Bendall (2022-2026), Birmingham University
Dr Richard Caddell (2023-2027), Cardiff University
Dr Henrique Carvalho (2021-2025), University of Warwick
Dr Ruth Lamont (2022-2026), University of Manchester
Professor Thomas Lundmark (2020-2024), University of Hull
Dr Oana Andreea Ştefan (2020-2024), King's College London
Dr Emily Walsh (2021-2025), University of Portsmouth

History

Dr Nir Arielli (2022-2025), University of Leeds

History and International Relations

Dr Ben Clements (2024-2027), University of Leicester

Human Geography and Anthropology

Dr James A. Fraser (2023-2027), Lancaster University

Human Resource Management

Dr Wei-Ning Yang (2023-2026), King's College London

International Business

Dr Kweku Adams (2023-2027), University of Bradford

International Politics

Dr Ben Clements (2024-2027), University of Leicester

International Relations and History

Dr Nir Arielli (2022-2025), University of Leeds
Dr Cathy Elliott (2023-2027), University College London

Journalism (Communication)

Dr Mercy Ette (2024-2028), Newcastle University

Journalism (Politics)

Dr Mercy Ette (2024-2028), Newcastle University

Journalism and Culture

Dr Mercy Ette (2024-2028), Newcastle University

LLB Law

Professor Tanya Aplin (2023-2027), King's College London
Dr Charlotte Bendall (2022-2026), Birmingham University
Dr Richard Caddell (2023-2027), Cardiff University
Dr Henrique Carvalho (2021-2025), University of Warwick
Dr Ioannis Glinavos (2021-2024), University of Westminster
Dr Ruth Lamont (2022-2026), University of Manchester
Professor Thomas Lundmark (2020-2024), University of Hull
Dr Oana Andreea Ştefan (2020-2024), King's College London
Dr Horace W H Yeung (2024-2027), University of Leicester
Dr Emily Walsh (2021-2025), University of Portsmouth

LLB Law with Criminal Justice

Professor Tanya Aplin (2023-2027), King's College London
Dr Charlotte Bendall (2022-2026), Birmingham University
Dr Richard Caddell (2023-2027), Cardiff University
Dr Henrique Carvalho (2021-2025), University of Warwick
Dr Ioannis Glinavos (2021-2024), University of Westminster
Dr Ruth Lamont (2022-2026), University of Manchester
Professor Thomas Lundmark (2020-2024), University of Hull
Dr Oana Andreea Ştefan (2020-2024), King's College London
Dr Horace W H Yeung (2024-2027), University of Leicester
Dr Emily Walsh (2021-2025), University of Portsmouth

LLB Law with International Arbitration and Commercial Law

Professor Tanya Aplin (2023-2027), King's College London
Dr Charlotte Bendall (2022-2026), Birmingham University
Dr Richard Caddell (2023-2027), Cardiff University
Dr Henrique Carvalho (2021-2025), University of Warwick
Dr Ioannis Glinavos (2021-2024), University of Westminster
Dr Ruth Lamont (2022-2026), University of Manchester
Professor Thomas Lundmark (2020-2024), University of Hull
Dr Oana Andreea Ştefan (2020-2024), King's College London
Dr Horace W H Yeung (2024-2027), University of Leicester

Marketing

Professor Sameer Hosany (2020-2025), Royal Holloway University

Military and International History

Dr Huw Bennett (2021-2025), Cardiff University

Modern History

Dr Nir Arielli (2022-2025), University of Leeds

Music

Dr Rich Perks (2022-2026), University of Kent

Music (Production) 

Dr Rich Perks (2022-2026), University of Kent

Politics

Dr Cathy Elliott (2023-2027), University College London

Politics and History

Dr Nir Arielli (2022-2025), University of Leeds

Politics and Sociology

Dr Cathy Elliott (2023-2027), University College London

Professional Policing Practice

Dr Paul Michael Gilmour (2022-2025), University of Portsmouth
Mr Richard Honess 
(2021-2025), Canterbury Christ Church University
Dr Adrian James (2021-2024), Liverpool John Moores University
Dr Alistair Wilson (2023-2027), De Montfort University

Sociology

Dr Zeena Feldman (2022-2026), King's College London

Sociology (Media)

Dr Zeena Feldman (2022-2026), King's College London

Theatre

Professor Jerri Daboo (2021-2025), University of Exeter

Theatre (Acting)

Professor Jerri Daboo (2021-2025), University of Exeter

Theatre (Musical Theatre)

Professor Jerri Daboo (2021-2025), University of Exeter

Theatre and Creative Writing

Professor Jerri Daboo (2021-2025), University of Exeter  

Theatre and English

Professor Jerri Daboo (2021-2025), University of Exeter
Dr Caroline Magennis (2021-2025), University of Salford
Dr Dahlia Porter (2022-2026), University of Glasgow

 

College of Health, Medicine and Life Sciences

Biomedical Sciences

Dr Louise Jones (2021 - 2025), University of York
Professor Chris Tselepis (2023 - 2027), Universityof Birmingham
Dr David Watson (2023 - 2027), Keele University

Biosciences

TBC

Environmental Sciences

Dr Julia Cooke (2021-2025), The Open University

Medicine

Professor Kevin Brandom (2022-2026), University of Exeter
Dr Andy Ward (2022-2026), University of Leicester
Professor Steven Burr (2022-2026), University of Plymouth

Nursing

Mrs Karen Sheehy (2021-2025)
Professor Joan Simons (2021-2025), Open University
Mrs Lucy Watkins (2021-2025), University of the West of England

Nursing Associate

Dr Melissa Owens (2019-2024), University of York

Occupational Therapy 

Mrs Sue Delport (2021-2024), Cardiff University
Mrs Cath Turner (2024-2028), University of Sunderland              

Physiotherapy

Mr Grahame Pope (2021-2025)

Psychology

Dr David Smith (2021-2025), University of Hull
Dr Henriette Hogh (2021-2025), University of Sussex
Dr Elizabeth McManus (2023-2027), University of Manchester

Specialist Community Public Health Nursing

Mrs Eleri Mills (2022-2026), Glyndwr University
Mrs Jackie Cinnamond (2022-2026), University of Chester 

Sport Science

Dr Ash Casey (2021-2025), Loughborough University
Dr Matt Dicks (2021-2025), University of Portsmouth
Dr Rhys Thatcher (2022-2026), Aberystwyth University

Other Programmes

 

Brunel Language Centre

Ms Victoria Hart (2021-2026), The School of Oriental and African Studies (SOAS)

 

The above lists of External Examiners are updated on a regular basis.