Skip to main content

Postgraduate External Examiners

 External Examiners carry out a vital role for the University and provide one of the principal means by which it maintains threshold academic standards. The role is an integral and essential part of institutional quality assurance.

Further information about External Examining can be found in Senate Regulation 4.

For queries concerning the External Examining process please contact external@brunel.ac.uk in the first instance.

Students

Please note that it is not appropriate for you to make direct contact with the External Examiner(s) for your programme (or modular/assessment block).

If you have any queries concerning your individual performance or achievement, or any other issues about your programme of study, you should speak to your tutor or other specified point of contact in your Department to discuss your particular situation.

If you wish to challenge a decision of the Board of Examiners, you should submit an Academic Appeal

If you are dissatisfied with any aspect of the University's provision, you may wish to submit a Formal Complaint

If you would like to be involved with the quality management process through which the university considers and responds to its External Examiners please contact your College Education Manager in the first instance.

College of Engineering, Design and Physical Sciences

MA Design and Branding Strategy

Professor Richard Hazenberg (2023 - 2027), University of Northampton

MA Design Strategy and Innovation

Professor Richard Hazenberg (2023 - 2027), University of Northampton

MSc Advanced Electronic and Electrical Engineering

Professor Kais Atallah (2022 - 2026), University of Sheffield

MSc Advanced Engineering Design

Dr Darren Southee (2022 - 2026), University of Loughborough

MSc Advanced Manufacturing Systems
MSc Advanced Manufacturing Systems (online)

Dr Darren Southee (2022 - 2026), University of Loughborough

MSc Advanced Mechanical Engineering

Professor Vahid Niasar (2023 - 2026), University of Manchester

MSc Aerospace Engineering
MEng Aerospace Engineering

Dr Rob Howell  (2023 - 2028), Sheffield University

MSc Artificial Intelligence

Dr Jeroen Keppens (2023 - 2027), King's College London
Professor Zhiyuan Luo (2020 - 2023), Royal Holloway, University of London

MSc Automotive Engineering

Professor Alfred Akisanya (2024 - 2028), University of Aberdeen

MEng Automotive Engineering

Professor Alasdair Cairns (2024-2028), University of Nottingham

MSc Automotive and Motorsport Engineering

TBC

MSc Biomedical, Biomechanics and Bioelectronics Engineering

TBC

MSc Building Services Engineering

Professor Marialena Nikolopoulou (2020-2024), University of Kent

MSc Building Services Engineering Management

Professor Marialena Nikolopoulou (2020-2024), University of Kent

MSc Building Services Engineering with Sustainable Energy

Professor Marialena Nikolopoulou (2020-2024), University of Kent

MSc Civil Engineering

Dr Boulent Imam (2024-2027), University of Surrey

MSc Data Science and Analytics
MSc by Research in Data Science and Analytics

Dr Jeroen Keppens (2023 - 2027), King's College London

MSc Digital and Technology Solutions Specialist (Data Analytics) Degree Apprenticeship

Dr Anthony Stockman (2021 - 2025), Queen Mary University of London

MSc Digital Design and Branding

Mr Laurence Murphy (2023 - 2027), University of Salford

MSc Digital Design (Motion Graphics)
MSc Digital Design (3D Animation)
MSc Digital Design (Immersive Mixed Reality)

Mr Laurence Murphy (2023 - 2027), University of Salford

MSc Digital Service Design

Dr Max Wilson (2021 - 2024), University of Nottingham

MSc Electric Vehicle Systems

Dr Wenlong Ming (2023 - 2027), Cardiff University

MSc Engineering Management
MSc Engineering Management (Online)

Dr Dimitris Zisis (2023 - 2027), University of East Anglia

MSc Financial Mathematics

Professor Jing Chen (2022-2026), Cardiff University 

MSc Flood and Coastal Engineering
MSc Flood and Coastal Engineering (with Infrastructure Design)
MSc Flood and Coastal Engineering (with Project Risk Management)

 TBC

MSc Integrated Product Design

Dr Paul Micklethwaite (2023-2027), Manchester Metropolitan University

MSc Lightweight Structures and Impact Engineering

Professor Marko Tirovic (2021-2025), Cranfield University

MSc Oil and Gas Engineering

TBC

MSc Project and Infrastructure Management

Professor George Agyekum-Mensah (2023 - 2027), London South Bank University

MSc Renewable Energy Engineering

Professor Shashi Paul (2023 - 2027), De Montfort University

MSc Statistics with Data Analytics

Dr Rui Zhu (2022 - 2026), City, University of London

MSc Structural Engineering

Professor Yong Lu (2020 - 2025), University of Edinburgh

MSc Structural Integrity(Asset Reliability Management)

TBC

MSc Sustainable Electrical Power

Professor Liana Cipcigan (2020 - 2024), Cardiff University

MSc Sustainable Energy Technologies and Management

TBC

MSc Water Engineering

TBC

MSc Water and Environmental Engineering

Professor Adrian Butler (2024 - 2028), Imperial College London

MSc Wireless and Computer Communication Networks

Professor Zhili Sun (2021 - 2025), University of Surrey

College of Arts, Business and Social Sciences

LLM Intellectual Property Law

Professor Tanya Aplin (2023-2027), King's College London
Dr Charlotte Bendall (2022-2026), Birmingham University
Dr Henrique Carvalho (2021-2025), University of Warwick
Dr Ruth Lamont (2022-2026), University of Manchester
Professor Thomas Lundmark (2020-2024), University of Hull
Dr Oana Andreea Ştefan (2020-2024), King's College London

LLM International Commercial Law

Dr Ioannis Glinavos (2021-2024), University of Westminster
Dr Martins Paparinskis (2021-2024), UCL

LLM International Financial Regulation and Corporate Law

Dr Ioannis Glinavos (2021-2024), University of Westminster
Dr Martins Paparinskis (2021-2024), UCL

LLM International Human Rights Law

Dr Sonia Morano-Foadi (2021-2024), Oxford Brookes University
Dr Martins Paparinskis (2021-2024), UCL

LLM Law

Dr Charlotte Bendall (2022-2026), Birmingham University
Dr Henrique Carvalho (2021-2025), University of Warwick
Dr Ioannis Glinavos (2021-2024), University of Westminster
Dr Ruth Lamont (2022-2026), University of Manchester
Professor Thomas Lundmark (2020-2024), University of Hull
Dr Sonia Morano-Foadi (2021-2024), Oxford Brookes University
Dr Martins Paparinskis (2021-2024), UCL
Dr Oana Andreea Ştefan (2020-2024), King's College London

MA Art Psychotherapy

Professor Diane Waller (2022-2026), Goldsmiths, University of London

MA Children, Youth and International Development

Dr Tom Widger (2021-2024), Durham University

MA Creative Writing

Dr Sonia Overall (2024-2027), Canterbury Christchurch University

MA Creative Writing: The Novel

Dr Sonia Overall (2024-2027), Canterbury Christchurch University

MA Digital Games: Theory and Design

Dr William Humberto Huber (2021–2025), Abertay University

MA Education

Prof Andrew C. Goodwyn (2020-2024), University of Bedfordshire

MA Education (Leadership and Management)

Prof Andrew C. Goodwyn (2020-2024), University of Bedfordshire

MA Education (Professional Practice and Pedagogy)

Prof Andrew C. Goodwyn (2020-2024), University of Bedfordshire

MA Education (Special Educational Needs and Disability and Inclusion)

Prof Andrew C. Goodwyn (2020-2024), University of Bedfordshire

MA Education (Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics Education)

Prof Andrew C. Goodwyn (2020-2024), University of Bedfordshire

MA English Literature

Dr Glyn White (2020-2024), University of Salford

MA Intelligence and Security Studies

TBC

MA International Journalism

Dr Susana Sampaio-Dias (2021-2025), University of Portsmouth

MA International Relations 

Professor Paul Dixon (2021-2025), Birkbeck, University of London

MA Law, Policy & Practice (Ethics, Governance & Compliance)

Dr Ioannis Glinavos (2021-2024), University of Westminster

MA Law, Policy & Practice (Migration Law, Policy & Practice)

Dr Sonia Morano-Foadi (2021-2024), Oxford Brookes University

MA Media and Public Relations

Dr Ruxandra Trandafoiu (2021-2025), Edge Hill University

MA Military History

Professor William Mulligan (2019-2025), University College Dublin

MBA Business Administration

Professor Yogesh Dwivedi (2020-2024), Swansea University
From September 2024: Dr Craig Robinson (2024-2028), King's College London

MBA Business Administration (Digital Innovation Management)

Professor Yogesh Dwivedi (2020-2024), Swansea University
From September 2024: Dr Craig Robinson (2024-2028), King's College London

MBA Business Administration (Healthcare Management)

Professor Yogesh Dwivedi (2020-2024), Swansea University
From September 2024: Dr Craig Robinson (2024-2028), King's College London

MRes Social Anthropology

Dr Tom Widger (2021-2024), Durham University

MSc Accounting and Business Management

Dr Bedanand Upadhaya (2022-2026), University of Essex

MSc Accounting and Business Intelligence

Dr Eleni Chatzivgeri (2022-2026), University of Edinburgh

MSc Anthropology of Childhood, Youth and Education

Dr Tom Widger (2021-2024), Durham University

MSc Anthropology of International Development and Humanitarian Assistance

Dr Tom Widger (2021-2024), Durham University

MSc Applied Corporate Brand Management

Professor Xinming He (2021-2025), Durham University

MSc Artifical Intelligence Strategy

Dr Panos Panagiotopoulos (2021-2025), Queen Mary University of London

MSc Banking and Finance

Dr Michalis P. Stamatogiannis (2022-2026), University of Liverpool
Dr Fotis Papailias (2023-2027), King's College London

MSc Business Finance

Dr Michalis P. Stamatogiannis (2022-2026), University of Liverpool
Dr Fotis Papailias (2023-2027), King's College London 

MSc Business Intelligence and Digital Marketing

Dr Yu-wang Chen (2021-2024), University of Manchester
From January 2025: Professor Jingxin Dong (2025-2028), Newcastle University

MSc Corporate Brand Management

Dr Kaouther Kooli Ep John (2023-2027), Bournemouth University

MSc Finance and Accounting

Dr Michalis P. Stamatogiannis (2022-2026), University of Liverpool
Dr Fotis Papailias (2023-2027), King's College London

MSc Finance and Investment

Dr Michalis Stamatogiannis (2022-2026), University of Liverpool
Dr Fotis Papailias (2023-2027), King's College London

MSc Global Supply Chain Management

Dr Nasrin Asgari (2022-2026), Anglia Ruskin University 

MSc Human Resource Management

Dr Jelena Petrovic (2021-2025), University of Southampton

MSc Human Resources and Employment Relations

Dr Jelena Petrovic (2021-2025), University of Southampton

MSc International Business

Dr Samuel Adomako (2021-2026), University of Birmingham

MSc Management

Dr Kun Jiang (2022-2026), University of Nottingham

MSc Management (Digital Entrepreneurship & Creativity Management)

Dr Kun Jiang (2022-2026), University of Nottingham

MSc Management (Marketing and Brand Management)

Dr Kun Jiang (2022-2026), University of Nottingham

MSc Management (Technology and Innovation Management)

Dr Kun Jiang (2022-2026), University of Nottingham

MSc Marketing

Dr Anabel Sara Gutierrez Mendoza (2023-2027), Royal Holloway, University of London

MSc Media and Communications

Dr Martin Hall (2022-2026), York St John University

MSc Media and Communications (Media Practice)

Dr Martin Hall (2022-2026), York St John University

MSc Medical Anthropology

Dr Tom Widger (2021-2024), Durham University

MSc Political Communication

Dr Susana Sampaio-Dias (2021-2025), University of Portsmouth

MSc Psychological and Psychiatric Anthropology 

Dr Tom Widger (2021-2024), Durham University 

PGCE Primary Education (5-11 years) with recommendation for Qualified Teacher Status

Ms Julie Taylor (2021-2025), University of Warwick

PGCE Secondary Education (English) with recommendation for Qualified Teacher Status

Ms Nicole Dingwall (2022-2026), University of Oxford

PGCE Secondary Education (Mathematics) with recommendation for Qualified Teacher Status

Mr Matthew Woodford (2020–2024), University of Nottingham

PGCE Secondary Education (Physical Education) with recommendation for Qualified Teacher Status

Dr Gary Stidder (2019-2024), University of Brighton

PGCE Secondary Education (Physics with Mathematics) with recommendation for Qualified Teacher Status

Mr Jonathan James (2020-2024), University of Bristol

PGCE Secondary Education (Science with Biology) with recommendation for Qualified Teacher Status

Mr Jonathan James (2020-2024), University of Bristol

PGCE Secondary Education (Science with Chemistry) with recommendation for Qualified Teacher Status

Mr Jonathan James (2020-2024), University of Bristol

PGCE Secondary Education (Science with Physics) with recommendation for Qualified Teacher Status

Mr Jonathan James (2020-2024), University of Bristol 

PGCERT Education (Primary)

Dr Gary Stidder (2019-2024), University of Brighton

PGCERT Education (Secondary)

Dr Gary Stidder (2019-2024), University of Brighton

PGCERT Intellectual Property Law

Professor Tanya Aplin (2023-2027), King's College London
Dr Charlotte Bendall (2022-2026), Birmingham University
Dr Henrique Carvalho (2021-2025), University of Warwick
Dr Ruth Lamont (2022-2026), University of Manchester
Professor Thomas Lundmark (2020-2024), University of Hull
Dr Oana Andreea Ştefan (2020-2024), King's College London

PGCERT Intelligence Analysis

TBC

College of Health, Medicine and Life Sciences

Master of Public Health

Professor James Rubin (2021-2025), King's College London

MA Social Work
MSc Social Work

TBC
Dr Daniel Allen (2020 - 2024), Liverpool Hope University

MRes Environmental Sciences
MRes Environmental Management

Dr Costas Velis (2022-2025), University of Leeds

MSc Advanced Clinical Practice

Mr Tobias Rankin (2023-2027), University of Plymouth
Ms Caroline Kerry (2023-2027), University of Essex

MSc Advanced Professional Practice

Mr Tobias Rankin (2023-2027), University of Plymouth
Ms Caroline Kerry (2023-2027), University of Essex

MSc Cognitive and Clinical Neuroscience

Professor Catherine Loveday (2023-2027), University of Westminster

MSc Culture and Evolution

TBC

MSc Disease Mechanisms and Therapeutics

TBC

MSc Environmental Management 

Dr Costas Velis (2022-2025), University of Leeds

MSc Global Public Health and Social Justice (Online)

Dr Carly Jim (2021-2025), Manchester Metropolitan University

MSc Health Economics and Health Policy (Online)

Dr Neha Batura (2022-2023), University College London

MSc Mechanisms and Therapy in Cancer
MSc Mechanisms and Therapy in Infection & Inflammation

Dr Urszula McClurg (2023-2027), University of Liverpool

MSc Occupational Therapy (Pre-Registration)

Dr Leisle Ezekiel (2024-2027), University of Southampton

MSc Physician Associate

Ms Tripti Chakraborty (2023 - 2027), St George's, University of London

MSc Physiotherapy (Pre-Registration)

Ms Sarah Rand (2022 - 2026), UCL

 

MSc Psychology, Culture and Evolution

Dr James Richard O'Gorman (2024-2028), University of Essex 

MSc Psychological Sciences (Conversion)
MSc Psychological Sciences (Conversion) (online)

Professor Gareth Roderique-Davies (2021-2025), University of South Wales
Dr Irene Reppa (2022-2026), Swansea University
Dr Simon Evans (2022-2026), University of Surrey
From January 2025: Dr Christophe Clesse (2025-2028), University of Roehampton

MSc Public Health and Behaviour Change (Online)

Dr Carly Jim (2021-2025), Manchester Metropolitan University

MSc Public Health and Health Promotion

Dr Ruth Constanze Naa Tsiche Hopkins (2024-2028), Swansea University

MSc Public Health and Health Promotion (Online)

Dr Kasia Banas (2023 - 2027), University of Edinburgh

MSc Specialist Community Public Health Nursing: Health Visiting

Mrs Eleri Mills (2022 - 2026), Glyndwr University
Mrs Jackie Cinnamond (2022 - 2026), University of Chester

MSc Specialist Community Public Health Nursing: School Nursing

Mrs Eleri Mills (2022 - 2026), Glyndwr University
Mrs Jackie Cinnamond (2022 - 2026), University of Chester

MSc Specialist Community Public Health Nursing: Occupational Health Nursing

Mrs Jackie Cinnamond (2022 - 2026), University of Chester
Mrs Eleri Mills (2022 - 2026), Glyndwr University

MSc Sport and Exercise Psychology

Dr Hayley Mills (2022-2026), Canterbury Christ Church University

MSc Sport, Health and Exercise Sciences

Dr Peter Watt, (2021-2025), University of Brighton

MSc Sustainability, Entrepreneurship and Design

Dr Costas Velis (2022-2025), University of Leeds

PGDip Specialist Community Public Health Nursing: Occupational Health Nursing

Mrs Eleri Mills (2022 - 2026), Glyndwr University
Mrs Jackie Cinnamond
 (2022 - 2026), University of Chester

PGCert Musculoskeletal Ultrasound
PGCert Musculoskeletal Ultrasound Foot & Ankle
PGCert Ultrasound for Musculoskeletal Practice

Mr John Leddy (2019 - 2024)

Staged Masters in Clinical Education

Dr Camille Huser (2023 - 2027), University of Glasgow

Other Programmes

Brunel Integrated PhD Programmes

Dr Jason Atta Kwei Arday (2021 - 2024), University of Glasgow

 

The above lists of External Examiners are updated on a regular basis.